Saturday, August 07, 2010

Should the President Be Able to Declare War?


Should the President have the power to declare war? | DEBATEitOUT.com

My response:


"Nope.

Article 1, Section 8 of the Constitution clearly states:
"THE CONGRESS shall have power......To declare war....."

Doesn't mention the President in this Article anywhere.

No further explanation needed."

No comments:

Post a Comment